20231214_C366327_45_366327.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court’s order dismissing plaintiff’s
    complaint did not explicitly state the relevant statute of limitations. Without the transcript of the
    proceedings, it is impossible to determine which statute of limitations the trial court relied on in
    granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition.
    But, even briefly considering plaintiff’s argument, we conclude the trial court correctly
    granted summary disposition. We agree with plaintiff that the statute of limitations for his claim
    of common-law fraud3 is 6 years. MCL 600.5813. Plaintiff’s claim accrued on November 12,
    2015, when Pritula Excavating sent the invoice to the City. MCL 600.5827 (A claim for common-
    law fraud “accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the
    time when damage results.”). Even accounting for tolling under our Supreme Court’s
    administrative orders4 related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the limitations period of plaintiff’s
    claim expired before plaintiff filed the complaint on March 21, 2022. Thus, the trial court correctly