The record indicates that, on March 18, 2023, at 2:19 p.m., respondent presented to the emergency room with “delusions, paranoia, and inappropriate behavior.” A second petition was issued on March 17, 2023, and received by the hospital on March 18, 2023, at 4:15 p.m., the day that respondent presented to the emergency room. MCL 330.1423 states: A hospital designated by the department or by a community mental health services program shall hospitalize an individual presented to the hospital, pending receipt of a clinical certificate by a psychiatrist stating that the individual is a person requiring treatment, if a petition, a physician’s or a licensed psychologist’s clinical certificate, and an authorization by a preadmission screening unit have been executed. For an individual hospitalized under this section, a petition shall have been executed not more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the petition must meet the conditions set forth in section 434(1) and (2). A respondent who is hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 (admission by petition) “shall be examined by a psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.”