In re MEL.
[…] than 24 hours.
    1
    Although this Court has recently held that “the plain-error rule of Carines does not apply to civil
    cases,” Tolas Oil & Gas Exploration Co v Bach Servs & Mfg, LLC, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___
    NW2d ____ (2023) (Docket No. 359090); slip op at 5, the foregoing holding does not apply to
    civil-commitment cases because, similar to termination-of-parental-right cases, civil-commitment
    cases present different constitutional considerations than traditional civil cases. See 
    id.
     at ___; slip
    op at 5 n 3.
    -3-
    MCL 330.1436 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) If it appears to the court that the individual will not comply with an
    order of examination under section 435, the court may order a peace officer to take
    the individual into protective custody. After the individual is taken into protective
    custody, a peace officer or security transport officer must transport the individual
    to a preadmission screening unit or hospital designated by the community mental
    health services program or to another suitable place for the ordered examination or
    examinations.
    (2) A court order for a peace officer to take an individual into protective
    custody and transport the individual as described in subsection (1) must be executed
    within 10 days after the court enters the order. If the order is not executed within
    10 days after the court enters the order, the law enforcement agency must report to
    the court the reason the order was not executed within the prescribed time period.
    On the basis of the first petition for mental-health treatment, the probate court ordered that
    respondent be transported to PES no later than March 12, 2023. Respondent argues that the probate