See
id.at ___; slip op at 5 n 3. -3- MCL 330.1436 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) If it appears to the court that the individual will not comply with an order of examination under section 435, the court may order a peace officer to take the individual into protective custody. After the individual is taken into protective custody, a peace officer or security transport officer must transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit or hospital designated by the community mental health services program or to another suitable place for the ordered examination or examinations. (2) A court order for a peace officer to take an individual into protective custody and transport the individual as described in subsection (1) must be executed within 10 days after the court enters the order. If the order is not executed within 10 days after the court enters the order, the law enforcement agency must report to the court the reason the order was not executed within the prescribed time period. On the basis of the first petition for mental-health treatment, the probate court ordered that respondent be transported to PES no later than March 12, 2023. Respondent argues that the probate court violated the Mental Health Code because an examination was not completed until March 18, 2023.