[Id. at 763-764 (quotation marks, and citations omitted).] III. ANALYSIS Respondent argues that the probate court granted a petition that violated MCL 330.1435 and MCL 330.1436. “Proceedings seeking an order of involuntary mental-health treatment under the Mental Health Code for an individual on the basis of mental illness . . . generally are referred to as ‘civil-commitment’ proceedings.” In re Portus,
325 Mich App at 382. MCL 330.1435 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (2) If the petition is not accompanied by a clinical certificate, and if the court is satisfied a reasonable effort was made to secure an examination, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist and either a physician or a licensed psychologist. (3) The individual may be received and detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to complete the examination or examinations, but not more than 24 hours. 1 Although this Court has recently held that “the plain-error rule of Carines does not apply to civil cases,” Tolas Oil & Gas Exploration Co v Bach Servs & Mfg, LLC, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ____ (2023) (Docket No. 359090); slip op at 5, the foregoing holding does not apply to