20231214_C365358_30_365358.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] People v White, 
    307 Mich App 425
    ,
    431; 
    862 NW2d 1
     (2014). Guilty pleas have been deemed involuntary when “counsel failed to
    explain possible defenses to the charges.” 
    Id.
     Under such circumstances, “the effective assistance
    of counsel has been denied because the defendant has been deprived of the ability to make an
    intelligent and informed decision regarding the available options.” 
    Id.
    The Good Samaritan defense is a defense to the possession of controlled substances under
    MCL 333.7403. This defense states:
    (3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section:
    (a) An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or
    who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another
    individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other
    perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a
    controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount
    sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this
    section is obtained as a result of the individual’s seeking or being presented for
    medical assistance. [MCL 333.7403(3)(a).]
    As a statutory affirmative defense, the Good Samaritan defense places the burden on the defendant
    to present “prima facie evidence of the elements of the defense.” People v Morrison, 
    328 Mich App 647
    , 653; 
    939 NW2d 728
     (2019).