In re Richardson,
329 Mich App 232, 251;
961 NW2d 499(2019) (citation omitted). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.”
Id.Parents have a “fundamental right to direct the care, custody, and control” of their children. In re Ferranti,
504 Mich 1, 21;
934 NW2d 610(2019). “To terminate parental rights, the trial court must find that at least one of the statutory grounds for termination in MCL 712A.19b(3) has been proved by clear and convincing evidence.” In re Ellis,
294 Mich App 30, 32;
817 NW2d 111(2011). A court may terminate a respondent’s parental rights if “182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, -2- finds . . . [t]he conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i). In the present case, respondent was given nearly two years to rectify the issues which led to the adjudication before her parental rights were terminated.