Before: GLEICHER, C.J., and GARRETT and MALDONADO, JJ. PER CURIAM. In this breach of contract action, the issue presented is whether venue is properly laid in Wayne County. The resolution of that question turns on whether defendant, George Joseph Harb, was “conducting business” in Wayne County when the lawsuit was filed. Because the record evidence demonstrates that he was not, we reverse the circuit court order denying Harb’s motion for a change of venue and remand for transfer of the case to Oakland County. The venue statute that applies in this case, MCL 600.1621(a), provides that venue is proper in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located[.]” Harb does not reside in Wayne County and has no “place of business” there. The parties agree that the propriety of Wayne County venue rests on whether the “conducts business” option applies to Harb. Before this lawsuit, Harb worked as the “pharmacist in charge” of a Wayne County pharmacy.