People of Michigan v. Todd Bennett Squires ( 2023 )
[…] vehicle with no valid license, and failing to stop after a collision. Operating a vehicle while
    intoxicated under MCL 257.625(1) “requires proof of three elements: (1) the defendant operated
    a motor vehicle (2) on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible
    to motor vehicles (3) while under the influence of liquor or a controlled substance, or a
    combination of the two.” People v Hyde, 
    285 Mich App 428
    , 448; 
    775 NW2d 833
     (2009).
    As for driving without a valid license, MCL 257.904(1) states:
    -2-
    A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration certificate has been
    suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has
    never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle on a highway or other
    place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including
    an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state.
    Finally, regarding the failure to stop after a collision, MCL 257.620 states:
    The driver of any vehicle which collides upon either public or private property with
    any vehicle which is attended or unattended shall immediately stop and shall then