People of Michigan v. Tj James Tremble ( 2023 )
[…] .
    2
    People v Snow, 
    386 Mich 586
    , 592; 
    194 NW2d 314
     (1972).
    -2-
    People v Babcock, 
    469 Mich 247
    , 269; 
    666 NW2d 231
     (2003). In cases reviewing sentences under
    MCL 769.25 for juvenile offenders, “fact-finding by the trial court is to be reviewed for clear error,
    any questions of law are to be reviewed de novo, and the court’s ultimate determination regarding
    the sentence imposed is to be reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Hyatt, 
    316 Mich App 368
    , 423; 
    891 NW2d 549
     (2016).
    The terms of MCL 769.25 “appl[y] to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of
    age at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2),” which includes MCL
    750.316 (covering felony-murder predicated on a home invasion). MCL 769.25(1). Under MCL
    769.25(2), the prosecutor “may file a motion . . . to sentence a defendant described in subsection
    (1) to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole” for listed crimes. If the prosecutor
    does not request a sentence of life without parole, or the trial court denies the prosecutor’s motion,
    “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term