He did not. Defendant argues that he could not have raised the issue previously because he was not entitled to relief until this Court announced a change in law in People v Bailey,
310 Mich App 703;
873 NW2d 855(2015). While both parties agree that Bailey represents a change in law, we do not agree. Bailey did not announce a change in law that provided good cause why defendant could not have raised his challenge in his original appeal. The only change in law present in this case is the Legislature’s amendment to MCL 750.520b adding subsection (3), which reads: “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” See
2006 PA 169, effective August 28, 2006 (i.e., before defendant’s conviction and sentencing). This Court’s interpretation of the -2- phrase “same transaction” as used in the statute does not represent a change in law. See People v Doyle,
451 Mich 93, 113;