People of Michigan v. Justin Edward Duha ( 2023 )
[…] was reasonable. Given defendant’s condition at the time and his history of drug use, the trial court
    properly concluded that the requirements of MCL 333.7403(3)(a) had been met as the
    reasonableness of his mother’s perception had not been rebutted.
    Second, the prosecution argues that defendant did not “require” medical assistance. This,
    however, is a red herring. The prosecution’s position appears to be that, if a person does not
    -4-
    actually receive some form of medical treatment, they do not qualify for protection from criminal
    liability under MCL 333.7403(3)(a). However, the question is not what treatment the person
    ultimately received. Rather, it is whether, at the time assistance was sought, they required medical
    assistance because of a drug overdose “or other perceived emergency arising from the use of a
    controlled substance.” MCL 333.7403(3)(a). The prosecution seeks to shift the focus from what
    caused the 911 call to the ultimate outcome of the 911 call. The statute provides that it applies
    when “the evidence of [the defendant’s] violation of this section is obtained as a result of the
    individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assistance.” MCL 333.7403(3)(a). The focus,
    then, is on defendant’s condition when the medical help was summoned, not on the ultimate
    outcome or treatment received. Moreover, the statute does not require any particular form of
    assistance or treatment.