People of Michigan v. Justin Edward Duha ( 2023 )
[…] First, the prosecution argues that
    defendant was not incapacitated due to a drug overdose, because he only admitted to drinking
    alcohol. Putting aside the trial court’s conclusion that defendant had consumed a controlled
    substance, the prosecution’s argument is inconsistent with the statute. The statute includes a
    definition of “drug overdose” which refers to a state of incapacity as one either caused by
    consumption of a controlled substance or “that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug
    overdose that requires medical assistance.” MCL 333.7403(7)(a). Thus, when considering
    whether or not defendant suffered a drug overdose, the question is whether his condition, at the
    time 911 was called, was such “that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose
    that requires medical assistance.” 
    Id.
     Indeed, MCL 333.7403(3)(a) provides protections in cases
    where the defendant was overdosing, but also protects defendants in situations where there was a
    “perceived medical emergency.” This language necessarily implicates the reasoning of the caller.