People of Michigan v. Justin Edward Duha ( 2023 )
[…] The paramedics arrived several minutes after the lieutenant. The lieutenant testified that
    the paramedics evaluated defendant, taking his “blood pressure, pulse, [and] those kind of things.”
    However, when offered further treatment or transport to the hospital, defendant declined.
    Defendant was charged with one count of possession of methamphetamine and one count
    of possession of less than 25 grams of cocaine, heroin, or another narcotic. Defendant moved to
    dismiss the charges against him on the basis of the Good Samaritan law, MCL 333.7403(3)(a),
    which bars prosecution under certain circumstances. It reads, in pertinent part:
    (3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section:
    (a) An individual who seeks medical assistance[1] for himself or herself or
    who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another
    individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other
    perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a
    controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount
    sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this
    section is obtained as a result of the individual’s seeking or being presented for
    medical assistance. [Emphasis added.]
    Defendant argued that the statute applied to his case because the sole evidence of his guilt
    was obtained as a result of his mother’s call to 911 after finding him in an incapacitated condition
    “because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency” caused by use of a controlled
    substance. Defendant asserted the drugs were obtained solely as a result of his mother’s call for
    medical assistance. The prosecution opposed, making two arguments. First, that defendant was
    under the influence of alcohol, not drugs, and so he could not have been suffering from a drug
    overdose. Second, that because defendant refused medical treatment beyond the initial evaluation
    of vital signs, MCL 333.7403(3)(a) was inapplicable.
    1
    The phrase “seeks medical assistance” is defined as “reporting a drug overdose or other medical
    emergency to law enforcement, the 9-1-1 system, a poison control center, or a medical provider,
    or assisting someone in reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency.”
    MCL 333.7403(7)(b).
    -2-
    The trial court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the charges on several grounds. First,
    the court concluded that “it [was] uncontested that the amounts found were for personal use. Or