People of Michigan v. Justin Edward Duha ( 2023 )
[…] because of a drug overdose “or other perceived medical emergency.” 
    Id.
     It does not require that
    the situation ultimately be a medical emergency. Instead, it requires that the person summoning
    help reasonably perceived that there was a medical emergency at the time. This is consistent with
    the exculpatory text of the statute, i.e. to assure that potential prosecution for drug possession does
    not dissuade drug users or those with them from calling for medical attention.
    As noted earlier, our reasoning is further bolstered by the final part of MCL 333.7403(3)(a),
    which exempts individuals from prosecution if the evidence was “obtained as a result of the
    individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assistance.” (Emphasis added). Reading the
    requirement set forth by the prosecution that the individual actually needed to have received
    medical treatment would render this language nugatory. Morrison, 328 Mich App at 651. The