People of Michigan v. Gordon Doyle Diehl ( 2023 )
[…] People v Abbott, 
    330 Mich App 648
    , 654; 
    950 NW2d 478
    (2019). “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations . . . must be
    supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 
    835 NW2d 340
     (2013).
    1. OV 9
    Defendant contends that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 9 because the
    victim’s wife was never put in danger when she was asleep in a different room and did not witness
    defendant’s attack against the victim. OV 9 addresses the “number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1).
    A sentencing court must assess 10 points for OV 9 if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed
    in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). According to OV 9, “each person
    who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life” should be counted “as a victim.” MCL
    777.39(2)(a). “A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm;
    a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim.”
    People v Baskerville, 
    333 Mich App 276