People of Michigan v. Gordon Doyle Diehl ( 2023 )
[…] asleep or unconscious.
    “The mere existence of one of these factors does not automatically render the victim vulnerable.”
    
    Id. at 159
    . In People v Huston, 
    489 Mich 451
    , 466; 
    802 NW2d 261
     (2011), our Supreme Court
    expanded on the definition of vulnerability provided in Cannon:
    [T]o assess 15 points for OV 10, a court must find that an offender engaged in
    predatory conduct and exploited a vulnerable victim, using only the statutory
    definition of “vulnerability.” . . . MCL 777.40(3)(c) defines “vulnerability” as the
    “readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion,
    or temptation,” and such vulnerability may or may not arise from the explicitly
    listed characteristics, relationships, and circumstances set forth in subdivisions (b)
    and (c). The statute does not mandate that this “susceptibility” be inherent in the
    victim.