West Branch District Library v. West Branch Township ( 2023 )
[…] For ad valorem property taxes or specific local taxes attributable to those ad
    valorem property taxes levied for a separate millage for public library purposes
    approved by the electors after December 31, 2016, a library board or commission
    may allow all or a portion of its taxes levied to be included as tax increment
    revenues and subject to capture under this part under the terms of a written
    agreement between the library board or commission and the authority. . . .
    According to defendants, the .4 mills satisfy the following sentence of MCL 125.4203(3):
    “If a separate millage for public library purposes was levied before January 1, 2017, and all
    obligations and other protected obligations of the authority are paid, then the levy is exempt from
    capture under this part . . . .” In other words, defendants argue that the .4 mills were levied in May
    2009 (i.e., before January 1, 2017), that the .4 mills were merely renewed in August 2018 and, as
    a result, they are not exempt from capture because the obligations of defendant DDA are not yet
    paid.