West Branch District Library v. West Branch Township ( 2023 )
[…] in MCL 125.4203(3) applies. Here, the electors “approved” .4 mills for public library purposes in
    both May 2009 and August 2018. Indeed, the August 2018 renewal must have constituted an
    ‘approval’ by the electors because, if it did not, the .4 mills would have expired in 2019, and this
    case would not be before this Court. Thus, the .4 mills are presumptively exempt from capture
    under MCL 125.4201(cc)(iii)(D)(III) because they were “approved by the electors after December
    31, 2016.”
    Further, there is no exception in MCL 125.4203(3) that would change this outcome. That
    statute contains two exceptions that may be applicable to this case. First, “[i]f a separate millage
    for public library purposes was levied before January 1, 2017, and all obligations and other
    protected obligations of the authority are paid, then the levy is exempt from capture under this part
    . . . .” Second, “[f]or ad valorem property taxes or specific local taxes attributable to those ad
    valorem property taxes levied for a separate millage for public library purposes approved by the