West Branch District Library v. West Branch Township ( 2023 )
[…] We agree with plaintiff. As an initial matter, the trial court and defendants err by
    considering the words “separate millage” in isolation. The words “separate millage,” as used in
    MCL 125.4201(cc)(iii)(D)(III) and MCL 125.4203(3), are part of a singular term, “separate
    millage for public library purposes.” Under Michigan’s municipal taxing scheme, for the purposes
    -5-
    of this case, a public library may be funded either by appropriations from a municipality’s general
    fund, or by an independently itemized millage.5 See, e.g., MCL 397.183(2) (“All or part of the
    money necessary for the establishment and operation of a district library may be supplied by a tax
    levied by the district library on the taxable property in the district.”). See also MCL 397.213(2)
    (“A township, city, or village may pay for the use of library services contracted for under
    subsection (1) by levying a tax not to exceed 2 mills of its state equalized valuation, by use of