West Branch District Library v. West Branch Township ( 2023 )
[…] subsection (1) by levying a tax not to exceed 2 mills of its state equalized valuation, by use of
    money from the municipality’s general fund, or with money received under Act No. 59 of the
    Public Acts of 1964 . . . .”). Thus, the term “separate millage for public library purposes”
    essentially refers to an independently itemized and voted-upon millage (i.e., a “separate” millage)
    for public library purposes, as contrasted with a general municipal millage, some of which may be
    earmarked for public library purposes.6
    With that in mind, resolution of this issue is straightforward.               Under MCL
    125.4201(cc)(iii)(D)(III), “ad valorem property taxes or specific local taxes attributable to those
    ad valorem property taxes levied for a separate millage for public library purposes approved by
    the electors after December 31, 2016” presumptively are exempt from capture unless an exception
    in MCL 125.4203(3) applies. Here, the electors “approved” .4 mills for public library purposes in
    both May 2009 and August 2018. Indeed, the August 2018 renewal must have constituted an