West Branch District Library v. West Branch Township ( 2023 )
[…] “If a separate millage for public library purposes was levied before January 1, 2017, and all
    obligations and other protected obligations of the authority are paid, then the levy is exempt from
    capture under this part . . . .” In other words, defendants argue that the .4 mills were levied in May
    2009 (i.e., before January 1, 2017), that the .4 mills were merely renewed in August 2018 and, as
    a result, they are not exempt from capture because the obligations of defendant DDA are not yet
    paid.
    According to plaintiff, the .4 mills satisfy MCL 125.4201(cc)(iii)(D)(III), which exempts
    from capture “ad valorem property taxes levied for a separate millage for public library purposes
    approved by the electors after December 31, 2016.” Plaintiff reasons that the .4 mills, for the
    purposes of this case, were “approved by the electors after December 31, 2016” when they were
    renewed in August 2018. Further, plaintiff reasons, while plaintiff could “allow all or a portion of