Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward,
460 Mich 230, 237;
596 NW2d 119(1999). “When the plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.” Pace v Edel-Harrelson,
499 Mich 1, 7;
878 NW2d 784(2016). B. ANALYSIS The township clerk argues that the Board violated MCL 41.65 by passing resolutions 2021- 31 and 2022-05 “which interfered with and usurped duties that are statutorily vested exclusively with the Clerk.” Specifically, MCL 41.65 provides that the township clerk “shall have custody of all the records, books, and papers of the township, when no other provision for custody is made by law,” and that “[t]he township clerk shall prepare and maintain the journals and ledgers necessary to reflect the assets, liabilities, fund equities, revenues, and expenditures for each fund of the township.” Nothing in the plain language evinces a legislative intent to give a township clerk exclusive custody. See Mich Ed Ass’n, 489 Mich at 217 (recognizing that this Court may not read requirements into a statute that are derived from the language used in the statute).