Scio Township Clerk v. Scio Township Board ( 2023 )
[…] account . . . .” Hence, it seems clear that MCL 41.65 bestows a township clerk with
    the responsibility to exercise control over all township papers, including mail and
    bills, unless otherwise provided for by law.
    * * *
    [W]e have found no other statutory provision which authorizes a person other than
    the clerk to have control of the township’s papers. It follows that the board’s
    resolutions entrusting control of township mail and bills to the general township
    secretary is in contravention of MCL 41.65. We note that this result is consistent
    -3-
    with MCL 41.69, which requires the clerk—not the general township secretary—
    to file a bond “especially for the safekeeping of the records, books, and papers of
    the township in the manner required by law . . . .” A clerk without custody or
    control of township papers can hardly fulfill her duty of safekeeping those records.
    Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is affirmed insofar as it vacates the
    board’s “Incoming Mail Procedures” and “Incoming Bill Procedures” resolutions.