It follows that the board’s resolutions entrusting control of township mail and bills to the general township secretary is in contravention of MCL 41.65. We note that this result is consistent -3- with MCL 41.69, which requires the clerk—not the general township secretary— to file a bond “especially for the safekeeping of the records, books, and papers of the township in the manner required by law . . . .” A clerk without custody or control of township papers can hardly fulfill her duty of safekeeping those records. Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is affirmed insofar as it vacates the board’s “Incoming Mail Procedures” and “Incoming Bill Procedures” resolutions.