Richard M Battani Jr v. Almont Township ( 2023 )
[…] may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Meijer, Inc v Midland, 
    240 Mich App 1
    , 5; 
    610 NW2d 242
     (2000).
    III. TRUE CASH VALUE
    Petitioner argues that the second level of the home is an unfinished, uninhabitable attic and
    thus it was improperly assessed as a habitable recreation room. We disagree.
    Under the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq., assessments are “based on the
    property’s true cash value.” Meijer, 
    240 Mich App at 3
    ; see also Const 1963, art 9, § 3; MCL
    211.27a(1). Property is assessed at 50% of its TCV. MCL 211.27a(1). TCV is defined in MCL
    211.27(1), in pertinent part, as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the
    term applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at
    private sale . . . .” TCV “is synonymous with fair market value.” Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel
    Corp v City of Ecorse, 
    227 Mich App 379
    , 389; 
    576 NW2d 667
     (1998). “Therefore, the assessment