People v Frazier,
478 Mich 231, 243;
733 NW2d 713(2007). “Effective assistance of counsel is presumed, and the defendant bears a heavy burden of proving otherwise.” People v Solmonson,
261 Mich App 657, 663;
683 NW2d 761(2004). 1. DECISION TO MAKE SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE CHILD’S TESTIMONY Hall first argues that his lawyer provided ineffective assistance because he stipulated to close the courtroom when the child testified. We disagree. A trial court’s decision to use special courtroom accommodations is governed by MCL 600.2163a, which provides, in relevant part: (18) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (19) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements. 1 People v Ginther,
390 Mich 436;
212 NW2d 922(1973). -2- In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors: (a) The age of the witness. (b) The nature of the offense or offenses. (c) The desire of the witness or the witness’s family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public. (d) The physical condition of the witness. (19) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (18), the court must order 1 or more of the following: (a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding be excluded during the witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness’s testimony must be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness. (b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant’s position must be the same for all witnesses and must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney. (c) That a questioner’s stand or podium be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties and must be located in front of the witness stand. In this case, the child qualified as a “ ‘witness’ ” under MCL 600.2163a because she was 14 years old at the time of the trial, see MCL 600.2163a(1)(g)(i). And, because she alleged that she had been sexually assaulted, MCL 600.2163a was applicable. See MCL 600.2163a(2)(a).