People of Michigan v. Virgil Amos Munson ( 2023 )
[…] 335 Mich App 486
    , 490; 
    967 NW2d 847
     (2021). The trial court
    may consider all record evidence, including the presentence investigation report (PSIR), when
    assessing points under the sentencing guidelines. People v Montague, 
    338 Mich App 29
    , 55; 
    979 NW2d 406
     (2021). The court may also draw “reasonable inferences arising from the record
    evidence” to sustain the scoring of an offense variable. People v Barnes, 
    332 Mich App 494
    , 499;
    
    957 NW2d 62
     (2020) (cleaned up).
    OV 8 addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A trial court properly
    assesses 15 points for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or
    to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the
    offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation means that the victim was carried away or removed;
    the statute does not require “that the movement be greater than necessary to commit the sentencing
    offense.” People v Barrera, 
    500 Mich 14
    , 21; 
    892 NW2d 789
     (2017). “When evaluating the