People of Michigan v. Michael Joe Gasaway ( 2023 )
[…] Possession may be either actual or constructive.
    Likewise, possession may be found even when the defendant is not the owner of
    recovered narcotics. Moreover, possession may be joint, with more than one person
    actually or constructively possessing a controlled substance. [Hardiman, 466 Mich
    at 421 (quotation marks and citation omitted).]
    “[B]ecause it can be difficult to prove a defendant’s state of mind on issues such as knowledge and
    intent, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish the defendant’s state of mind,
    1
    MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) provides that “[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of
    methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers” is a schedule 2
    substance.
    -2-
    which can be inferred from all the evidence presented.” People v Kanaan, 
    278 Mich App 594
    ,
    622; 
    751 NW2d 57
     (2008).
    The evidence presented to the jury revealed that defendant’s vehicle was stopped because