People of Michigan v. Michael Joe Gasaway ( 2023 )
[…] prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed methamphetamine.
    The Due Process Clauses of the United States and Michigan Constitutions guarantee a
    criminal defendant’s right to due process of law and a fair trial. US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963,
    art 1, § 17. “The sufficient evidence requirement is a part of every criminal defendant’s due
    process rights.” People v Wolfe, 
    440 Mich 508
    , 514; 
    489 NW2d 748
     (1992), amended 
    441 Mich 1201
     (1992). Possession of methamphetamine is governed by MCL 333.7403, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled
    substance . . . unless the controlled substance . . . was obtained directly from, or
    pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course
    of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
    article.
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    * * *
    (b) Either of the following:
    (i) A substance described in [MCL 333.7212(1)(h)] or [MCL
    333.7214(c)(ii)1] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
    10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.
    When a defendant is charged with possession of methamphetamine, “the prosecution must prove
    that the defendant knowingly or intentionally possess[ed] methamphetamine.” People v Baham,
    
    321 Mich App 228
    , 247; 
    909 NW2d 836