People of Michigan v. Thomas Lee Marney Sr ( 2023 )
[…] defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is limited to mistakes that are
    apparent on the record. [People v Anderson, 
    322 Mich App 622
    , 627-628; 
    912 NW2d 607
     (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    C. ANALYSIS
    Defendant asserts that the fourth-offense habitual offender notice in the felony information
    was defective because two of the listed felony convictions were inaccurate. Because the habitual
    offender notice was defective, defendant argues he was improperly sentenced as a fourth-offense
    habitual offender under MCL 769.12.
    MCL 769.13 states:
    (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
    sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL
    769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after
    the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or,
    if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
    the underlying offense.
    (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection
    (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for
    purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
    specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the
    trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.
    While defendant claims the fourth-offense habitual offender notice is defective, he is not
    requesting to set aside the indictment or his conviction. Instead, defendant argues he is entitled to
    resentencing because the notice was defective and the trial court relied on inaccurate information
    during sentencing. Therefore, MCL 767.76 does not apply.
    3
    People v Ginther, 
    390 Mich 436
    , 443-444; 
    212 NW2d 922
     (1973).
    -7-
    served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in
    subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
    her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense,
    or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written
    pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the
    clerk of the court. [MCL 769.13(1) and (2).]
    Similarly, MCR 6.112(F) states:
    A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13
    must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence
    enhancement. The notice must contain, if applicable, any mandatory minimum
    sentence required by law as a result of the sentence enhancement. The notice must