People of Michigan v. Thomas Lee Marney Sr ( 2023 )
[…] for appellate review, because even if they were, we could find no error. As explained below, there
    is no dispute that defendant had at least three valid prior felonies, so even if both of the listed ones
    were removed, they could have been replaced with others (had he raised the issue to the trial
    court).2
    2
    The prosecution contends that, under MCL 767.76, defendant’s arguments regarding the
    defective fourth-offense habitual offender notice are waived because defendant failed to object to
    the felony information before trial. MCL 767.76 states, in part:
    No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash
    be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be
    granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect
    in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment,
    -6-
    B. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    “[W]hether defendant is entitled to resentencing is a legal question that we review de
    novo.” People v Latham, 
    334 Mich App 501
    , 505; 
    965 NW2d 248
     (2020). Whether a defendant