People of Michigan v. Jaqaveon Shuqore Miller ( 2023 )
[…] 496 Mich 610
    , 623; 
    852 NW2d 570
     (2014).
    Defendant also asserts on appeal that exclusion of the evidence violated his constitutional rights
    to confront his accuser and to present a defense. Because defendant did not object on these grounds in the
    trial court, his constitutional claims are unpreserved and subject to review only for plain error affecting
    defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 
    460 Mich at 762-763
    ; People v Solloway, 
    316 Mich App 174
    ,
    197; 
    891 NW2d 255
     (2016).
    A. MCL 750.520J
    MCL 750.520j(1) provides:
    Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of
    the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall
    not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge
    finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that
    its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin
    of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
    The underlying rationale of the rape-shield statute and its corresponding rule of evidence is “that,
    in the overwhelming majority of prosecutions, evidence of a rape victim’s sexual conduct with parties