People of Michigan v. Daniel Lee Bowman ( 2023 )
[…] deprive the owner of the property.” See People v Harverson, 
    291 Mich App 171
    , 178; 
    804 NW2d 757
     (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted) (relating to unarmed robbery). Rather, it
    “includes the retention of property without the purpose to return it within a reasonable time or the
    retention of property with the intent to return the property on the condition that the owner pay
    some compensation for its return.” 
    Id.
    UDAA, on the other hand, is found under MCL 750.413, which provides in relevant part:
    Taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle—Any person who
    shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and
    any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or
    outcomes. Hammerlund, 337 Mich App at 615. To grant a motion for a new trial based on the
    great weight of the evidence, the evidence must “preponderate[] so heavily against the verdict that
    it would be a miscarriage of justice to allow the verdict to stand.” Kosik, 303 Mich App at 154