People of Michigan v. Daniel Lee Bowman ( 2023 )
[…] The court
    agreed that 5 points should have been assessed under PRV 5, noting, however, that subtracting 5
    points resulted in a reduction of the total PRV score from 125 to 120. Despite this reduction,
    Bowman remained at Level F and his guidelines range did not change. See MCL 777.62
    (providing minimum sentence ranges for Class A). The trial court did not err on remand by finding
    that PRV 5 should have been assessed 5 points instead of 10 points.
    B. OV 7
    Bowman next argues that the trial court erred by scoring OV 7 at 50 points. We disagree.
    Under MCL 777.37(1)(a), OV 7 should be scored at 50 points if “[a] victim was treated
    with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially
    increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” “OV 7 is designed to respond
    to particularly heinous instances in which the criminal acted to increase a victim’s fear by a
    16
    “This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s findings in support of a particular score under