People of Michigan v. Daniel Lee Bowman ( 2023 )
[…] MCR
    2.611(A)(1)(e). We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision on a motion for a new
    trial. People v Hammerlund, 
    337 Mich App 598
    , 615; 
    977 NW2d 148
     (2021). We review a trial
    court’s decision regarding whether a verdict was against the great weight of the evidence under
    the same standard. People v Kosik, 
    303 Mich 146
    , 154; 
    841 NW2d 906
     (2013). A trial court
    abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled
    -18-
    The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
    uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
    operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any
    person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor
    vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
    commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
    the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.