People of Michigan v. Daniel Lee Bowman ( 2023 )
[…] People v Trakhtenberg, 
    493 Mich 38
    ,
    52; 
    826 NW2d 136
     (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Legal insanity at the time the
    offense was committed is an affirmative defense. See MCL 768.21a(1). “A criminal defendant is
    denied effective assistance of counsel by his attorney’s failure to properly prepare a meritorious
    insanity defense.” People v Hunt, 
    170 Mich App 1
    , 13; 
    427 NW2d 907
     (1988).12 Counsel is not,
    however, ineffective for failing to advance a meritless position. Ericksen, 288 Mich App at 201.
    MCL 768.21a provides, in relevant part:
    (1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that
    the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting
    the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined
    in section 400 of the mental health code, 
    1974 PA 258
    , MCL 330.1400, or as a
    result of having an intellectual disability as defined in section 100b of the mental
    11
    Bowman’s statement of the issue suggests that he is arguing that the trial court erred by not