Clear legal error occurs when the trial court incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law. This Court reviews the trial court’s determination regarding a child’s best interests for clear error. This Court gives deference to the trial court’s factual judgments and special deference to the trial court’s credibility assessments. [Brown v Brown,
332 Mich App 1, 8-9;
955 NW2d 515(2020) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] In Michigan, the Child Custody Act of 1970, MCL 722.21 et seq., governs the issue of child custody. Pursuant to MCL 722.26a(1), in custody disputes the parents shall be advised of joint custody and “[a]t the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” “Joint custody” means an order of the court in which one or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.