Joseph Audette v. Tbwc Properties Inc ( 2023 )
[…] accessibility for physically limited persons, there has been no claim or suggestion that either of the
    plaintiffs are “physically limited persons” or that Joseph’s alleged fall was a result of the failure
    to comply with these statutes. See MCL 125.1352(1) (providing that “[a] public facility or facility
    used by the public the contract for construction of which or the first contract for construction of a
    portion of which is made after July 2, 1974, shall meet the barrier free design requirements
    contained in the state construction code.”) and MCL 125.1351(b) (defining “ ‘barrier free design’ ”
    to be “those architectural designs which eliminate the type of barriers and hindrances that deter
    physically limited persons from having access to and free mobility in and around a building,
    structure, or improved area.” Plaintiffs have failed to show how the metal screws would constitute
    a violation of this statute and how, even if such a statutory violation occurred, it would relate to
    their claim for premises liability.
    Affirmed.
    /s/ Michael J. Riordan
    /s/ Christopher M. Murray