Joseph Audette v. Tbwc Properties Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, we simply note that the special-aspects exception to the open-and-obvious doctrine
    was not at issue as defendants never raised the doctrine in their motions for summary disposition,
    and the trial court did not base its ruling on it. With respect to MCL 125.1352(1), which concerns
    accessibility for physically limited persons, there has been no claim or suggestion that either of the
    plaintiffs are “physically limited persons” or that Joseph’s alleged fall was a result of the failure
    to comply with these statutes. See MCL 125.1352(1) (providing that “[a] public facility or facility
    used by the public the contract for construction of which or the first contract for construction of a
    portion of which is made after July 2, 1974, shall meet the barrier free design requirements
    contained in the state construction code.”) and MCL 125.1351(b) (defining “ ‘barrier free design’ ”
    to be “those architectural designs which eliminate the type of barriers and hindrances that deter
    physically limited persons from having access to and free mobility in and around a building,
    structure, or improved area.”