Isabelle Brourman v. University of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] 511 Mich 66
    , 75; 
    993 NW2d 392
     (2023) (“[C]ompliance
    with MCL 600.6431 is required to avoid dismissal of claims against the state.”). Plaintiffs have
    not challenged this ruling on appeal. The remaining six plaintiffs filed written notices of intent on
    April 13, 2021, well beyond six months after the last alleged incident of sexual harassment or
    sexual assault. At issue is whether plaintiffs are entitled to toll the notice period because UM
    fraudulently concealed that plaintiffs had causes of action against UM.
    -4-
    MCL 600.5855 provides for fraudulent-concealment tolling as follows:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
    existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from
    the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
    commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
    action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
    identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
    otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    When MCL 600.5855 applies, it tolls the statutory notice period in MCL 600.6431 as well as the
    statutory limitations period in regard to claims brought against the state. Mays v Snyder, 
    323 Mich App 1
    , 43-44; 
    916 NW2d 227
     (2018).