Isabelle Brourman v. University of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] See Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm’n, 
    477 Mich 197
    , 202-203; 
    731 NW2d 41
     (2007). Even if one of the statutory exceptions applies, a claim
    against the government must be filed in accordance with the notice provision of the Court of
    Claims Acts, MCL 600.6431. McCahan v Brennan, 
    492 Mich 730
    , 736; 
    822 NW2d 747
     (2012).
    “[W]hile MCL 600.6431 does not ‘confer governmental immunity,’ it establishes conditions
    precedent for avoiding the governmental immunity conferred by the GTLA, which expressly
    incorporates MCL 600.6431.” Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 
    497 Mich 290
    , 297; 
    871 NW2d 129
    (2015).
    MCL 600.6431(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained
    against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files
    in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written
    notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments,
    commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
    Moreover, for claims involving property damage or personal injury, the claimant must “file the
    claim or notice under subsection (1) with the clerk of the court of claims within 6 months after the
    event that gives rise to the claim.” MCL 600.6431(4). The only claims expressly exempted from
    MCL 600.6431’s notice requirements are those for compensation under the Wrongful
    Imprisonment Compensation Act, MCL 691.1751 et seq. MCL 600.6431(5). The notice