In Re Scott Estate ( 2023 )
[…] of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,
    including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following:
    (i) Appoint or remove a trustee.
    (ii) Review the fees of a trustee.
    (iii) Require, hear, and settle interim or final accounts.
    (iv) Ascertain beneficiaries.
    (v) Determine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of
    a trust, including a question of construction of a will or trust.
    Further, MCL 700.1303(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by [MCL 700.1302] and other
    laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
    following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
    (a) Determine a property right or interest.
    -11-
    * * *
    (h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return
    of property.
    MCL 700.1303(3) explains that the “underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify
    the disposition of an action or proceeding involving a decedent’s . . . estate by consolidating the
    probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.” The exclusive grant of
    jurisdiction under MCL 700.1302(a) is limited to matters that relate to “the settlement” of a
    deceased individual’s estate, and MCL 700.1303(1) provides concurrent jurisdiction over various
    matters that do not directly relate to the settlement of an estate.