In Re Scott Estate ( 2023 )
[…] -10-
    courts have jurisdiction as conferred under the EPIC, MCL 700.1101 et seq. The provisions in the
    EPIC are to be construed liberally and applied to promote its purposes and policies, including “[t]o
    discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property.” MCL
    700.1201(b). The EPIC permits the admission of extrinsic evidence in order to determine whether
    the decedent intended a document to constitute his or her will. In re Smith Estate, 
    252 Mich App 120
    , 125; 
    651 NW2d 153
     (2002).
    MCL 700.1302 provides, in relevant part:
    The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of
    the following:
    (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,
    whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county
    or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county
    to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings:
    (i) The internal affairs of the estate.
    (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
    (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
    * * *
    (b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement
    of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination
    of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,
    including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following:
    (i) Appoint or remove a trustee.
    (ii) Review the fees of a trustee.
    (iii) Require, hear, and settle interim or final accounts.
    (iv) Ascertain beneficiaries.
    (v) Determine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of
    a trust, including a question of construction of a will or trust.
    Further, MCL 700.1303(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by [MCL 700.1302] and other
    laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
    following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
    (a) Determine a property right or interest.
    -11-
    * * *
    (h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return
    of property.