In Re Scott Estate ( 2023 )
[…] 486 Mich 356
    , 367 n 22; 
    785 NW2d 59
     (2010). “Before a court may obligate
    a party to comply with its orders, the court must have in personam jurisdiction over the party.”
    Oberlies, 
    246 Mich App at 427
    . A court may establish jurisdiction over a person through general
    or limited personal jurisdiction. 
    Id.
     MCL 600.701 authorizes a court to exercise personal
    -12-
    jurisdiction over a person present or domiciled in the state when process is served and over a
    person who consents to the jurisdiction of the court.
    Under MCL 700.3602, by accepting appointment as a personal representative of an estate,
    the “personal representative submits personally to the court’s jurisdiction in a proceeding relating
    to the estate that may be instituted by an interested person.” Under the various provisions of MCL
    700.7202, a trustee of a trust submits personally to the jurisdiction of Michigan courts regarding
    any matter involving the trust, and beneficiaries of a trust are subject to the jurisdiction of Michigan