In Re P L Prater Minor ( 2023 )
[…] child’s welfare.
    A. REVIEW HEARING
    Respondent-father argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to hold a
    review hearing on the FCRB’s decision before terminating his parental rights. Although the trial
    court failed to hold a hearing as required by the relevant statute, the error was harmless.
    “This Court reviews de novo the interpretation and application of statutes[.]” In re Nikooyi,
    
    341 Mich App 490
    , 494; 
    991 NW2d 619
     (2022). MCL 712A.13b provides, in relevant part:
    (3) Upon receipt of an appeal from foster parents under subsection (2) or
    (7), the foster care review board shall investigate the change in foster care
    placement within 7 days and shall report its findings and recommendations within
    3 days after completion of the investigation to the court or, if the child is under MCI
    jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the MCI superintendent, to the foster care
    parents, to the parents, and to the agency.
    (4) If after investigation the foster care review board determines that the
    move is in the child’s best interests, the agency may move the child.
    (5) If after investigation the foster care review board determines that the
    move is not in the child’s best interest, the agency shall maintain the current
    placement until a finding and order by the court or, if the child is under MCI
    jurisdiction, control, or supervision, a decision by the MCI superintendent. The
    agency shall not return a child to a placement from which the child was removed
    under subsection (7) unless the court orders that placement’s restoration under
    subsection (6) or the MCI superintendent approves that placement’s restoration
    under this subsection. The foster care review board shall notify the court, or if the
    child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the MCI superintendent,
    about the board’s and agency’s disagreement. The court shall set a hearing date
    and provide notice to the foster parents, each interested party, and the prosecuting
    attorney if the prosecuting attorney has appeared in the case. The court shall set
    the hearing no sooner than 7 and no later than 14 days after receipt of the notice
    from the foster care review board. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing
    required by this subsection. Within 14 days after notification under this subsection,
    the MCI superintendent shall make a decision regarding the child’s placement and
    shall inform each interested party what the decision is.
    (6) After hearing testimony from the agency and any other interested party