Giorgio Webster v. Dr Jeffrey Osguthorpe ( 2023 )
[…] elements. We disagree.
    A. STANDARD OF CARE
    Defendants argue that Dr. Wolf’s testimony was not sufficient to establish the applicable
    standard of care for an oral surgeon because Dr. Wolf did not explicitly state that he was personally
    knowledgeable and familiar with the standard of care, and he did not explain the source for his
    knowledge of the applicable standard of care. Viewing Dr. Wolf’s testimony and legitimate
    inferences arising from his testimony, we disagree with defendants’ argument.
    MCL 600.2912a provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff
    has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of
    the alleged malpractice:
    * * *
    (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard
    of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities
    available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the
    circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that
    standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
    In Bahr v Harper-Grace Hosps, 
    448 Mich 135
    , 138; 
    528 NW2d 170
     (1995), our Supreme Court
    instructed that the standard of care for general practitioners “is that of the local community or
    similar communities,” but the standard of care for a specialist is nationwide.