Therefore, whether plaintiff’s abnormal vertebrate signal, cervicalgia, and her psychological diagnoses constitute serious impairments of body functions are the only issues on appeal. The Michigan no-fault insurance act limits tort liability for noneconomic damages to instances in which the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. MCL 500.3135(1). MCL 500.3135(2) provides: (a) The issues of whether the injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following: -4- (i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries. (ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement…. “Under the plain language of the statute, the threshold question whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function should be determined by the court as a matter of law as long as there is no factual dispute regarding ‘the nature and extent of the person's injuries’ that is material to determining whether the threshold standards are met.” McCormick v Carrier,
487 Mich 180, 193;
795 NW2d 517(2010).