484 Mich 718, 731-732;
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, UNPUBLISHED December 21, 2023 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 361705 Newaygo Circuit Court LEVON FORREST DUKE, LC No. 2020-012602-FH Defendant-Appellant. Before: REDFORD, P.J., and SHAPIRO and YATES, JJ. SHAPIRO, J. (concurring). I fully concur in the majority opinion. I write separately in light of my view that, consistent with prior caselaw regarding consecutive sentences, trial courts should be required to articulate reasons on the record for applying the sentencing enhancement under MCL 333.7413(1). MCL 333.7413(1) provides, in relevant part, that “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” This sentencing enhancement provision authorizes, but does not require, the trial court to “double” both the minimum and maximum sentences. People v Lowe,
484 Mich 718, 731-732;
773 NW2d 1(2009). In People v Norfleet,
317 Mich App 649, 664-666;