Rhonda Fountain v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] time. State Farm made no attempt to address any other factor relevant to this assessment. We
    affirm the judgment in this respect.
    State Farm also argues the trial court erred by denying its motion for a directed verdict on
    the issue of penalty interest arising from the outstanding Phase One Rehab bills. “No-fault penalty
    interest is intended to penalize an insurer that is dilatory in paying a claim.” Williams v AAA Mich,
    
    250 Mich App 249
    , 265; 
    646 NW2d 476
     (2002). MCL 500.3142(2) provides that PIP benefits
    “are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and
    of the amount of loss sustained.” To establish entitlement to penalty interest under the statute, the
    moving party must show that reasonable proof was provided to the insurer and the date on which
    that proof was provided. Payments cannot be deemed overdue “if they are not supported by
    reasonable proof.”