Martaz Coleman v. Magni Industries Inc ( 2024 )
[…] avenue of recovery, MCL 418.131(1), it is against public policy to further limit the limitations
    period under the circumstances where there may have been an intentional injury.1 It would still be
    1
    The fact that all workers’ compensation claims must be litigated before the Workers’
    Compensation Bureau under the statutory scheme, with the sole exception being intentional torts,
    reinforces the proposition that limiting the statute of limitations when there has been a possible
    intentional injury violates public policy. See MCL 418.841(1) (“Any dispute or controversy
    concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions
    -3-
    plaintiff’s burden on remand to prove an intentional tort occurred. 
    Id.
     But the 180-day limitations
    period from this contract specifically is against public policy where plaintiff was so severely
    injured that he could not perform in the limited time period, regardless of the appointment of his
    parents as coguardians and coconservators. Because the contractual limitations period is
    unenforceable by reason of violating public policy, Liparoto Constr, Inc, 
    284 Mich App at 30
    , and
    plaintiff’s suit filed in August 2022 falls within the three-year statute of limitations provided in
    MCL 600.5805(2), the trial court erred in granting defendant summary disposition under MCR
    2.116(C)(7) and (10).
    I would therefore vacate the trial court order granting defendant summary disposition, and
    remand to the trial court for further proceedings.
    /s/ Kathleen Jansen
    arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as
    applicable.”).
    -4-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 366547

Filed Date: 10/24/2024

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/25/2024