See MCL 418.841(1) (“Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions -3- plaintiff’s burden on remand to prove an intentional tort occurred.
Id.But the 180-day limitations period from this contract specifically is against public policy where plaintiff was so severely injured that he could not perform in the limited time period, regardless of the appointment of his parents as coguardians and coconservators. Because the contractual limitations period is unenforceable by reason of violating public policy, Liparoto Constr, Inc,
284 Mich App at 30, and plaintiff’s suit filed in August 2022 falls within the three-year statute of limitations provided in MCL 600.5805(2), the trial court erred in granting defendant summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10). I would therefore vacate the trial court order granting defendant summary disposition, and remand to the trial court for further proceedings. /s/ Kathleen Jansen arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.”). -4-
Document Info
Docket Number: 366547
Filed Date: 10/24/2024
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 10/25/2024