Martaz Coleman v. Magni Industries Inc ( 2024 )
[…] Clemens Regional Med Ctr, 
    500 Mich 304
    , 309; 
    901 NW2d 577
     (2017).
    By enacting the WDCA, our Legislature struck a balance between the rights and the duties
    of employers and employees. In exchange for more certain and timely benefits for disabled
    employees, the Legislature narrowed employers’ exposure to lawsuits. Wittenberg v Bulldog
    Onsite Solutions, LLC, 
    345 Mich App 550
    , 555; 7 NW3d 95 (2023). Consistent with this, “[a]n
    employee who falls within the WDCA’s framework is subject to the exclusive-remedy provision
    of the act, MCL 418.131(1).” 
    Id.
     MCL 418.131(1) provides, in part, that “[t]he right to the
    recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the
    employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive
    remedy is an intentional tort.” (Emphasis added.)
    Under MCL 600.5805(2), the limitations period for a personal-injury suit is generally three
    years. Parties to a contract may, however, agree to a shortened limitations period. Liparoto
    Constr, Inc v Gen Shale Brick, Inc, 
    284 Mich App 25
    , 30;