People of Michigan v. Randall Lee Newman II ( 2024 )
[…] rights. Although defendant objected to the evidence on the basis of its prejudicial effect, this
    constitutional error was not presented to the circuit court, and, thus, this Court reviews it for plain
    error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 763-764; 
    597 NW2d 130
    (1999). To establish that relief is warranted under this standard, a defendant must show (1) that
    an error occurred, (2) the error was clear or obvious, and (3) the error affected substantial rights.
    Id. at 763.
    MCL 768.27a(1) states, in part, that when a defendant is accused of committing certain
    offenses against a minor, “evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a
    minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
    The prosecutor must “disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled
    date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.” Id.
    The prosecutor disclosed her intent to use the other-acts evidence in October 2020,