Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition in favor of Pugh. IV. FRAUDULENT INSURANCE ACT Plaintiff also appeals the trial court’s grant of summary disposition in favor of Citizens on plaintiff’s claim for PIP benefits. Citizens moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) on the basis that plaintiff committed a fraudulent insurance act, which precluded him from recovering PIP benefits. MCL 500.3173a(4) states: A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF], or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the [MACP], for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.4503] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as -6- described in this subsection is ineligible for payment of [PIP] benefits under the [MACP].