Felicia Henderson v. Amos Financial LLC ( 2024 )
[…] execute an assignment on behalf of Key Bank. The 2015 recorded assignment was valid, and
    established the proper chain of title for defendant to seek a foreclosure. MCL 600.3204(3).
    IV. THE AFFIDAVIT
    Plaintiff also argues that, even if a chain of title was established, the discharge of the
    mortgage remained valid after its recording because MCL 565.451a(b) does not allow the
    discharge to be rescinded under these circumstances.
    An action to quiet title is governed by statute, but the proceedings are equitable in nature.
    MCL 600.2932(5). MCL 600.2932(1) provides:
    Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who
    claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of
    land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims
    or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff,
    whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
    In an action to quiet title, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of title.
    Werme, 335 Mich App at 478. If the plaintiff fails to meet that burden, summary disposition is
    properly granted in favor of the defendant. Id.