Felicia Henderson v. Amos Financial LLC ( 2024 )
[…] whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
    In an action to quiet title, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of title.
    Werme, 335 Mich App at 478. If the plaintiff fails to meet that burden, summary disposition is
    properly granted in favor of the defendant. Id. But, if the plaintiff does establish a prima facie
    case of title, the burden shifts to the defendant to prove that it has a valid interest in the property.
    See id.
    The discharge of mortgages is governed by statute. MCL 565.41(1) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    [A]fter a mortgage has been paid or otherwise satisfied, the mortgagee or the
    personal representative, successor, or assign of the mortgagee shall prepare a
    discharge of the mortgage, file the discharge with the register of deeds for the
    county where the mortgaged property is located, and pay the fee for recording the
    discharge.
    “When a document stating that a mortgage is discharged is filed with the register of deeds, the
    mortgage is discharged.” Burkhardt, 
    260 Mich App at 657
    . However, a discharge of a mortgage
    -5-
    may also “be rendered inoperative by a lack of consideration therefor.” Plasger v Leonard, 
    316 Mich 174
    , 176; 
    25 NW2d 156