People of Michigan v. David John Kiczenski ( 2024 )
[…] offender registration if an individual was convicted before SORA initially took effect on October
    1, 1995, but was still “on probation or parole, committed to jail, [or] committed to the jurisdiction
    of the department of corrections.” MCL 28.722(v)(iv) includes “[a] violation of section 520b,
    520d, or 520g(1) of the Michigan penal code, 
    1931 PA 328
    , MCL 750.520b, 750.520d, and
    750.520g,” as a tier III SORA offense. MCL 28.724a(2) and (3) requires in-person reporting
    within three business days when enrolling in or disenrolling from a college. MCL 28.725(1) and
    (2) requires reporting within three business days when a registrant “changes or vacates his or her
    residence or domicile,” “changes his or her place of employment, or employment is discontinued,”
    “changes his or her name,” has “any change in vehicle information, electronic mail addresses,
    internet identifiers, or telephone numbers registered to or used by the individual,” or “intends to
    “directed at protecting the public and” had “no punitive purpose,” Pennington, 
    240 Mich App at 197
    . Complying with the SORA was therefore not “punishment,” and the SORA could not be
    successfully challenged as an ex post facto punishment. 
    Id. at 192-193
    .