Platt Convenience Inc v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2024 )
[…] at least 100,000 to obtain a [NPDES] permit before discharging storm water into navigable
    waters.”).19
    Given that the disputed charges in this case are utilized to comply with mandatory federal
    regulations, deeming them to be unlawful taxes under Headlee § 31 would, ultimately at least,
    likely lead to the circular result of the same charges being lawfully assessed as property taxes—
    again without voter approval—by operation of a judgment against defendant City obtained by the
    EPA or EGLE, or possibly a consent judgment agreed to by those entities. See generally 33 USC
    1319(b) (granting the EPA Administrator the power “to commence a civil action for appropriate
    relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for any violation for which he is authorized
    to issue a compliance order under subsection (a),” including violations of NPDES-permit
    requirements); American Axle & Mfg, Inc v City of Hamtramck, 
    461 Mich 352
    ; 
    604 NW2d 330
    (2000) (holding that judgment levies added to the tax rolls pursuant to MCL 600.6093 are not