Platt Convenience Inc v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2024 )
[…] Violation of NPDES requirements can carry both criminal and civil penalties. See 33 USC
    1319(c) and (d); Maui Co, Hawaii v Hawaii Wildlife Fund, 
    590 US 165
    , 186; 
    140 S Ct 1462
    ; 
    206 L Ed 2d 640
     (2020) (observing that, under the NPDES “penalty provision,” federal courts are
    granted “broad discretion to set a penalty that takes account of many factors”). And the ultimate
    responsibility for complying with such federal requirements cannot be avoided via state laws that
    prevent a municipality from raising the requisite revenue. See 33 USC 1319(e) (“Whenever a
    municipality is a party to a civil action brought by the United States under this section, the State
    in which such municipality is located shall be joined as a party. Such State shall be liable for
    payment of any judgment, or any expenses incurred as a result of complying with any judgment,
    entered against the municipality in such action to the extent that the laws of that State prevent the
    municipality from raising revenues needed to comply with such judgment.”) (emphasis added);
    United States v Metro St Louis Sewer Dist, 952 F2d 1040, 1043 (CA 8, 1992) (“Because this
    section [i.e., 33 USC 1319(e)] declares that the State may be liable for a judgment reached against