Platt Convenience Inc v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2024 )
[…] be able to avert by popular vote.13
    Despite the existence of such clear potential conflicts of interest between readily
    identifiable subgroups in the proposed class, plaintiff rejects at such concerns, tacitly suggesting
    that, real-world fiscal impacts aside, the adequacy requirement is satisfied here because all of the
    12
    As explained in more detail infra, given that the disputed storm-sewer services must be provided
    under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) established by the Clean
    Water Act, 33 USC 1281 et seq., whether the economic burden is ultimately borne by municipal
    ratepayers, municipal taxpayers, or state taxpayers, there is no question that it will be borne. See
    33 USC 1319(e) (“Whenever a municipality is a party to a civil action brought by the United States
    under this section, the State in which such municipality is located shall be joined as a party. Such
    State shall be liable for payment of any judgment, or any expenses incurred as a result of
    complying with any judgment, entered against the municipality in such action to the extent that
    the laws of that State prevent the municipality from raising revenues needed to comply with such
    judgment.”) (emphasis added); 33 USC 1319(b) (granting the EPA Administrator the power “to
    commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for
    any violation for which he is authorized to issue a compliance order under subsection (a),”
    including violations of NPDES-permit requirements); American Axle & Mfg, Inc v City of
    Hamtramck, 
    461 Mich 352
    ; 
    604 NW2d 330
     (2000) (holding that judgment levies added to the tax