People of Michigan v. Evan Taylor Armogeda ( 2024 )
[…] 185 Mich App 270
    , 274-
    276; 
    460 NW2d 602
     (1990), this Court affirmed the Michigan Supreme Court’s assignment of
    visiting judges to open-ended terms. Thus, defendant has not demonstrated that the assignment of
    the visiting judge presiding over his case was contrary to the constitution, or otherwise not
    authorized by law.
    -3-
    Defendant further argues that the assignment of a visiting judge when there is no vacancy
    on the court violates the separation of powers doctrine. The separation of powers doctrine is
    expressed in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, as follows: “The powers of government are divided into three
    branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall
    exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
    constitution.” The legislative power for the state is reserved to the two houses composing the
    Legislature as follows: “Except to the extent limited or abrogated by article IV, section 6 or article
    V, section 2, the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of