People of Michigan v. Evan Taylor Armogeda ( 2024 )
[…] reducing COVID-19-related docket congestion, for specified periods.
    IV. EVIDENCE
    Defendant argues that evidence of his lack of a relationship with his father and how it
    affected his behavior was erroneously excluded from his trial. Defendant believes that this error
    violated his fundamental right to present a defense, pointing to instances during where the trial
    court denied defendant attempts to offer evidence regarding his emotional state.
    1
    See also Const 1963, art 6, § 5 (“The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify,
    amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”).
    -4-
    During trial, defense counsel asked defendant’s aunt, Kathleen Boss, “We learned earlier
    in the trial that [defendant’s] father was absent from his life after he was born. Is that true?” The