People of Michigan v. Evan Taylor Armogeda ( 2024 )
[…] discretion of the judiciary, Ingham County violated the separation of powers doctrine because the
    filling of a new position is left exclusively to the election by the citizens of the county or the
    temporary appointment to a vacated judicial seat by governmental (Executive) appointment.”
    However, the Supreme Court “has exclusive rulemaking authority with respect to matters of
    practice and procedure for the administration of our state’s courts.” People v Watkins, 
    277 Mich App 358
    , 363; 
    745 NW2d 149
     (2007).1 Further, MCL 600.219 provides as follows:
    The [Michigan] [S]upreme [C]ourt has a general superintending control
    over all inferior courts and tribunals. The [S]upreme [C]ourt has the authority to
    issue any writs, directives, and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to
    effectuate its determinations and to take any action it deems proper to facilitate the
    proper administration of justice.
    See also Const 1963, art 6, § 4 (granting the Supreme Court “general superintending control over
    all courts”). Additionally, MCR 8.110(C)(3)(g) authorized the chief judge of the Ingham Circuit