Joseph Canty v. Michael Chester Mason ( 2024 )
[…] a party pursuing a tort action after no more PIP benefits are available under a no-fault policy
    because the statutory limitations on coverage were met or exhausted. In other words, a person in
    Canty’s shoes who elected not to have PIP coverage through an auto insurance policy can recover
    dollar one in allowable expenses from the tortfeasor.4 The “without limit” terminology in MCL
    500.3135(3)(c) cannot be viewed in a vacuum, and the grammatical structure of Subsection (3)(c)
    supports our interpretation of the provision.
    Furthermore, under MCL 500.3135(3)(c), the “allowable expenses” available to Canty, if
    successful in his tort action, are those defined in MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110. And, as noted
    earlier, under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), “allowable expenses” are defined as “reasonable charges
    incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s
    care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”5 We therefore conclude that the trial court properly ruled that
    MCL 500.3107(1)(a) limits any recovery by Canty under MCL 500.3135(3)(c) to those expenses
    that were reasonable and that were for reasonably necessary services.6