Joseph Canty v. Michael Chester Mason ( 2024 )
[…] to be reasonable and incurred for reasonably necessary services so as to be in compliance with the
    definition of “allowable expenses” in MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provision is incorporated by
    express reference in MCL 500.3135(3)(c). Further, Mason contended that Canty and his
    healthcare providers had a duty to mitigate damages by utilizing Canty’s Medicare coverage,
    1
    We note that Canty also alleged a claim for noneconomic damages, asserting that he suffered a
    serious impairment of body function as a result of the accident. See MCL 500.3135(1) and (5).
    2
    MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides that PIP benefits are payable for, in part, “[a]llowable expenses
    consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and
    accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”
    3
    Mason posited that the phrase “without limit” in MCL 500.3135(3)(c) simply references the fact
    that there is no PIP coverage limit to exhaust before seeking damages from a tortfeasor, and not
    that an injured party is entitled to unlimited expenses from the tortfeasor.
    -2-