Joseph Canty v. Michael Chester Mason ( 2024 )
[…] medical coverage for injuries sustained in a motor-vehicle accident. Accordingly, federal law did
    for purposes of employing Chapter 31 in relation to calculating damages under MCL
    500.3135(3)(c).
    8
    The Supreme Court in Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity, 
    444 Mich 638
    , 651; 
    513 NW2d 799
     (1994), voiced its approval of the Bak decision on the mitigation-of-damages issue in the
    context of the no-fault act.
    -7-
    not prohibit Canty from receiving Medicare benefits for medical expenses incurred as a result of
    the accident.
    Furthermore, MCL 500.3135(3)(c) incorporates MCL 500.3109(1), which, as quoted
    earlier, provides that “[b]enefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state
    or the federal government shall be subtracted from . . . benefits otherwise payable for the injury
    under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) In general, Medicare healthcare benefits constitute
    benefits provided under the laws of the federal government. See 42 USC 1395 et seq. And Canty
    has Medicare coverage. Apparently, no Medicare benefits have been provided to or on behalf of