In re Olive/Metts,
297 Mich App at 43. “A trial court’s failure to explicitly address whether termination is appropriate in light of the [child’s] placement with relatives renders the factual record inadequate to make a best-interest determination and requires reversal.”
Id.At the time of termination, SP was placed with her mother. Although a child’s biological parent was previously not recognized in the definition of “relative,” In re Schadler,
315 Mich App 406, 413;
890 NW2d 676(2016), MCL 712A.13a has since been amended,
2022 PA 200, and now defines a “relative” as any adult “[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption . . . .” MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i). Although “within the fifth degree by blood” is not defined within the statute, a different chapter of the Probate Code of 1939, the Michigan Adoption Code, explicitly defines that phrase to include a parent. MCL 710.22(y).