People of Michigan v. Adeola Adelanwa ( 2024 )
[…] (1982) was wrongly decided. Because, as defendant acknowledges, this
    Court lacks the authority to overrule decisions of our Supreme Court, we affirm.
    In Lewis, the Michigan Supreme Court held that a jury may find a defendant guilty of
    felony-firearm without convicting the defendant of the predicate felony, stating to rule otherwise
    would be inconsistent with “the legislative purpose in enacting the felony-firearm statute . . . .” Id.
    at 454. Defendant argues that the Supreme Court erred because its decision did not comport with
    the plain language of MCL 750.227b(3), which states that felony-firearm convictions “shall be
    served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of
    the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” Defendant maintains MCL 750.227b(3) requires a
    defendant to have a sentence imposed from a predicate felony conviction to sustain or allow a
    felony-firearm conviction.
    We cannot consider the substance of defendant’s argument because, as defendant