Detroit Land Bank Authority v. 10043 Aurora Detroit Mi 48204 ( 2024 )
[…] “can testify that he only recalls [a different individual] being at the closing.” A promise to provide
    evidence later is not evidence. See Maiden v Rozwood, 
    461 Mich 109
    , 121; 
    597 NW2d 817
     (1999)
    (noting that “[a] mere promise” to produce evidence in a summary-disposition setting is not
    evidence).
    David also states that the notary did not use a stamp on the deed. But he does not explain
    how using a stamp was required or, conversely, how the failure to use a stamp means the deed is
    void. Indeed, such a position is contrary to MCL55.287(2), which simply permits a notary to use
    a stamp—it is not required.4
    4
    MCL55.287(2) provides:
    On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately
    near the notary public’s signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type,
    stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and
    -11-
    We find no defect with the notarization of the reconveyance deed requiring invalidation of
    that deed, or otherwise requiring reversal of the trial court.
    C. ABANDONED AND UNPRESERVED ARGUMENTS