City of Mt Pleasant v. Dept of Technology Mgt & Budget Director ( 2024 )
[…] -9-
    construction is required or permitted.” When considering the correct interpretation,
    the statute must be read as a whole and in a manner that ensures that it works in
    harmony with the entire statutory scheme. [Christie v Wayne State Univ, 
    511 Mich 39
    , 47-48; 
    993 NW2d 203
     (2023) (citations omitted).]
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendants first argue that the city’s declaratory judgment claim should have been
    dismissed because the city failed to file a written notice or claim within one year of accrual as
    required by MCL 600.6431(1).
    MCL 600.6431, which is located in the COCA, provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be
    maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has
    accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim
    or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its
    departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
    * * *
    (5) This section does not apply to a claim for compensation under the
    wrongful imprisonment compensation act [WICA], 
    2016 PA 343
    , MCL 691.1751
    to 691.1757.
    As a general matter, plaintiffs suing in the Court of Claims must comply with the
    requirements of the COCA, including MCL 600.6431. Progress Mich v Attorney Gen, 
    506 Mich 74
    , 89 & n 8; 
    954 NW2d 475
     (2020). “[T]he notice requirements of MCL 600.6431(1) apply to