Anne Fitzgerald Haan v. Gerald Arthur Haan ( 2024 )
[…] Myland v Myland, 
    290 Mich App 691
    , 701; 
    804 NW2d 124
     (2010). “A trial court abuses its
    discretion when its decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Newman
    v Real Time Resolutions, Inc, 
    342 Mich App 405
    , 411; 
    994 NW2d 852
     (2022).
    III. PROPERTY SETTLEMENT
    On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court clearly erred when it awarded plaintiff $1.5
    million because the court did not have the authority to rewrite the PA and invade defendant’s
    assets. We disagree.
    The trial court relied on MCL 552.401 to justify deviating from the terms of the PA and
    awarding plaintiff $1.5 million, which states:
    The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of
    separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding
    to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or
    her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of
    the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the
    acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon
    becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real
    estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party’s
    spouse to the party. [MCL 552.401.]
    In Allard v Allard (On Remand), 
    318 Mich App 583
    , 587; 
    899 NW2d 420
     (2017), we
    “conclude[d] that parties cannot, by antenuptial agreement, deprive a trial court of its equitable
    -2-