People of Michigan v. Bobby Edward Smith ( 2024 )
[…] We have three points with respect to the prosecution’s argument. First, our judicial duty
    is to enforce the language utilized by the Legislature to accomplish its policy goals, and there is
    no wiggle room in the language employed in MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i). This more specific language
    provides greater evidence of legislative intent than does the more general legislative statements of
    purpose relied upon by the prosecution. Wolverine Power Coop v DEQ, 
    285 Mich App 548
    , 559;
    
    777 NW2d 1
     (2009).
    Second, the prosecution does not specify how MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i) presents an
    irreconcilable conflict with another statutory provision. MCL 771.4(2) specifically provides that
    “[a]ll probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of section 4b of this chapter,” and
    continues that “revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for
    repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in section 4b of this
    chapter, or upon request of the probationer.” Accordingly, MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i) is one of the
    vehicles referred to in MCL 771.4(1) to accomplish the legislative purposes discussed by the
    prosecution, and thus the two complement each other, leaving no avenue for disregarding the
    legislative designation in MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i).