People of Michigan v. Bobby Edward Smith ( 2024 )
[…] language of MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i). Although the probation revocation statutes undoubtedly
    function to protect1 society, and defendant does not challenge the trial court’s determination that
    he posed a danger to the children he encountered, the provisions of MCL 771.4b(7)(a) and MCL
    771.4(1), as cited by the prosecution, do not pertain to whether defendant’s violation could
    properly be considered nontechnical.2
    Third, and finally, we reject the prosecution’s argument that the use of “should” rather than
    “shall” within MCL 771.4(2) (“revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be
    imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in
    section 4b of this chapter, or upon request of the probationer”), indicates that probation revocation
    need not necessarily follow from the bases specified. However, despite the permissive language,
    the Legislature continued to incorporate the definitions and restrictions regarding technical
    violations found in MCL 771.4b.