People of Michigan v. Bobby Edward Smith ( 2024 )
[…] probation order prohibiting contact with a broad class of persons to be “nontechnical.”
    According to the plain language of MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i), defendant’s violation of his
    probation conditions was a technical one, as MCL 771.4b(1)(b)(i) limited the sentence for
    1
    There is no question that defendant was subject to some incarceration for even a technical
    violation. Thus, to the extent the court determines defendant is a danger, it could still sentence
    him to jail time for a first offense.
    2
    We note that MCL 771.4(5) states that the “court may investigate and enter a disposition of the
    probationer as the court determines best serves the public interest,” and that, “[i]f a probation order
    is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as
    the court might have done if the probation order had never been made,” but while also explicitly
    stating that such procedure remains “[s]ubject to the requirements of section 4b of this chapter,”
    which, as noted, carefully distinguishes technical from nontechnical violations.
    -4-