Raman Sagmani v. Ghassan Ahmad ( 2024 )
[…] However, if the assignee assumed the
    conveyancing obligation of the vendor, the original vendor is only secondarily
    liable for that obligation.
    A land contract is valid when it is “definite as to parties, property, consideration, terms and
    time of performance.” Rathbun v Herche, 
    323 Mich 160
    , 165; 
    35 NW2d 230
     (1948) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted). See also Zurcher, 238 Mich App at 290-291. The elements of a land
    contract are the term, the schedule of installment payments, and the interest rate. Id. at 291.
    MCL 566.108 states, in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale
    of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some
    note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the
    lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized
    in writing[.]
    However, contracting parties are free to mutually waive or modify their contracts. Quality
    Prod & Concepts Co v Nagel Precision, Inc, 
    469 Mich 362
    , 364; 
    666 NW2d 251
     (2003). “A