Mary Dinan v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms ( 2024 )
[…] MCL
    691.1403. [Bernardoni, 
    499 Mich at 473-474
     (bracketed citation in Bernardoni).]
    A municipality is “presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL
    691.1402a(3). But, a plaintiff can rebut this presumption by showing that a proximate cause of
    the injury was one, or both, of the following:
    (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk.
    (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character
    other than solely a vertical discontinuity. [MCL 691.1402a(3).]
    “Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court.”
    MCL 691.1402a(4). Municipalities may assert “any defense available under the common law with
    respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was
    open and obvious. MCL 691.1402a(5).
    -3-
    IV. OPEN AND OBVIOUS
    Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition on the basis
    of the open and obvious doctrine. We agree.
    “The test for whether a danger is open and obvious asks whether it is reasonable to expect