Regardless, plaintiffs do not take issue with the trial court’s lack of specificity on appeal. -2- seller and the buyer. [Zurcher v Herveat,
238 Mich App 267, 291;
605 NW2d 329(1999) (Quotation marks and citation omitted).] This Court also explained that a land contract is an executory contract in which the legal title remains with the seller until the buyer performs its obligations set forth in the contract.
Id.Once the buyer performs all of its obligations, legal title passes to the buyer.
Id.The form of the land contract is prescribed by the statute of frauds. MCL 566.106 states: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. MCL 566.108 further provides: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing[.] “Simply put, therefore, a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge under the statute of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing.”