Michael Gearin v. Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity ( 2024 )
[…] Appeals Commission] if it conforms to the law, and if competent, material, and substantial
    evidence supports it.” Hodge, 
    497 Mich at 193
    . As a general rule, a claimant bears the burden of
    proving eligibility for unemployment benefits. Lawrence, 320 Mich App at 436 n 2.
    “In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the federal government provided states with
    funds to grant unemployment benefits to eligible persons.” Holbrook, ___ Mich App at ___; slip
    op at 4. “To be eligible under the CARES Act, a person must be a ‘covered individual’ under 15
    USC 9021(a)(3)(A).” Holbrook, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4. In the original CARES Act,
    a “covered individual” included someone who was “not eligible for regular compensation or
    extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment
    compensation,” and who “provides self-certification that the individual . . . is self-employed,”
    otherwise able to work, and lost work because of the COVID-19 pandemic. 15 USC
    9021(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). However, when the CARES Act was amended by the CAA, which