People of Michigan v. Blake Anthony-William Barton ( 2024 )
[…] whole statute and harmonized with the statute’s other provisions.” Walt Disney Co v Eubanks,
    
    345 Mich App 213
    , 223; 4 NW3d 797 (2023) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “It is well
    established that different provisions of a statute that relate to the same subject matter are in pari
    -4-
    materia and must be read together as one law.” TCF Natl Bank v Dept of Treasury, 
    330 Mich App 596
    , 609; 
    950 NW2d 469
     (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Section 625a of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq., provides the following, in
    pertinent part:
    The following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and analysis of a
    person’s blood, urine, or breath, other than a preliminary chemical breath analysis:
    * * *
    (e) If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
    transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver’s blood is withdrawn at
    that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are
    admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol or
    presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in the person’s
    blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had
    refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical
    analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who
    requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subdivision.
    A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this
    subsection is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure. [MCL
    257.625a(6)(e).]
    In other words, MCL 257.625a(6)(e) permits the admission of chemical analysis from blood
    samples taken for medical treatment following an accident and requires the medical facility to
    disclose the information to a prosecuting attorney. See 
    id.