People of Michigan v. Jarrett Nyschick ( 2024 )
[…] and the trial court legally erred by conflating the two.
    Second, the trial court reasoned that “[d]efendant’s conviction alone, not an order of this
    Court, has subjected him to sex offender registries in other jurisdictions.” This, too, was incorrect
    as a matter of law. Under Fla Stat 943.0435.b, a person must register pursuant to the Florida
    5
    Defendant was first required to register under SORA because he was on probation for a listed
    offense on October 1, 1995. See MCL 28.723, as enacted by 
    1994 PA 295
    . Under the current
    version of the statute, MCL 28.723 provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), the following individuals who are domiciled
    or temporarily reside in this state or who work with or without compensation or are
    students in this state are required to be registered under this act:
    * * *
    (b) An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995
    if on October 1, 1995 he or she is on probation or parole . . . .
    Defendant was originally only required to register for 25 years. See MCL 28.725(3), as enacted
    by 
    1994 PA 295
    . Now, however, defendant is designated as a Tier III offender, MCL 28.722(v)(v),
    and as such is required to register for life, MCL 28.725(13).