In Re Philpot Estate ( 2024 )
[…] have been able to reside on the property rent-free for the length of time that they did so.
    Lull also argues that if William’s children had pursued the $200,000 sooner, Michaelene
    could have elected against the will and taken her statutory spousal share of William’s property
    under MCL 700.2202(2).2 Lull calculates that Michaelene could then have received $50,000 plus
    one-fourth of the remainder of William’s estate. Michaelene had the opportunity to elect against
    the will, however, and failed to do so.
    2
    MCL 700.2202(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state and who
    dies testate may file with the court an election in writing that the spouse elects 1 of
    the following:
    (a) That the spouse will abide by the terms of the will.
    (b) That the spouse will take ½ of the sum or share that would have passed
    to the spouse had the testator died intestate, reduced by ½ of the value of all property
    derived by the spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate
    succession upon the decedent’s death.
    -4-
    D. CREDITS
    Finally, Lull argues that the probate court erred by failing to credit payments that
    Michaelene had made to William’s children against the amount owed. Lull testified that